Seminars & Events - 2014



Molecular Seminar Series | Organismal Series | Neurobiology & Behaviour Series |
WIPS | EEL Seminars | PhD Thesis Defenses |
PhD Seminars


Molecular Seminar Series

Date/Time/Location: Monday, October 27th, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Esther Verheyen, Department of Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Simon Fraser University
Title: Regulation of patterning and morphogenesis during Drosophila eye development: a new role for Integrins
Host: Dr. Laura Nilson

Date/Time/Location: Monday, November 3rd, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Lu-Yang Wang, Department of Physiology, University of Toronto
Title: Functional and morphological plasticity at a developing central synapse
Host: Dr. Alanna Watt

Date/Time/Location: Monday, November 10th, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Hugo Germain, Département de chimie, biochimie et physique
Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières

Title: Molecules at war: virulence factors from biotrophic pathogens as probe of the plant immune system
Host: Dr. Hugo Zheng

Date/Time/Location: Monday, November 17th, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Teresa Crease, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph
Title: Copy number of the transposon, Pokey is positively correlated with rDNA copy number in Daphnia obtusa, but not in Daphnia pulex
Host: Dr. Melania Cristescu

Date/Time/Location: Monday, November 24th, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Fred Dick, Department of Biochemistry, University of Western Ontario
Title: TBA
Host: Dr. Nam-Sung Moon

Date/Time/Location: Monday, December 1st, 2014 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Nicole Francis, Biochemistry of Epigenetic Inheritance Research Unit, IRCM
Title: TBA
Host: Dr. Rodrigo-Reyes Lamothe

Organismal Seminar Series

Date/Time/Location: **Wednesday, October 29th, 2014 at 3:00pm, Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Melissa Pespeni, Department of Biology, The University of Vermont
Title: Evolutionary genomics in a diverse and changing world: Studies in sea urchins and horned beetles.
Host: Dr. Rowan Barrett

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, November 6th, 2014 at 3:00pm, Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Jonathan Prather, Department of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
Title: What Females Want: What Makes Vocal Signals and the Associated Singers Attractive?
Host: Dr. Jon Sakata

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, November 13th, 2014 at 3:00pm, Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Duncan Menge, E3B Department, Columbia University
Title: Resolving the dual paradoxes of nitrogen limitation and nitrogen richness
Host: Dr. Fred Guichard

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, November 20th, 2014 at 3:00pm, Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Clint Kelley, Département des sciences biologiques, UQAM
Title: Impact of developmental environment on adult phenotype
Host: Dr. Andrew Hendry

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, November 27th, 2014 at 3:00pm, Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Marie-Josée Fortin, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Toronto
Title: TBA
Host: Dr. Virginie Millien

Neurobiology & Behaviour Seminars

Date/Time/Location: Friday, October 24th, 2014 at 12:00pm, Bellini 230
Speaker: Sreeparna Pradhan, Department of Biology, McGill University (Hendricks Lab)
Title: Nutritional environment during larval development influence foraging circuits in C. elegans

Date/Time/Location: Friday, November 7th, 2014 at 12:00pm, Bellini 230
Speaker: Jonathan Prather, University of Wyoming
Title: How the Brain Enables Us to Learn by Imitating Others: A Neural Basis of Learned Vocal Communication

Date/Time/Location: Friday, November 21st, 2014 at 12:00pm, Bellini 230
Speaker: Frédérique Dubois, Université de Montréal
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Friday, November 28th, 2014 at 12:00pm in Bellini room 230
Speaker: Brenda Toscano Marquez (Krahe Lab) – *PhD Seminar
Title: Characterization of the cholinergic modulation of electrosensory processing in a weakly electric fish.

Date/Time/Location: Friday, December 5th, 2014 at 12:00pm, Bellini 230
Speaker: Yong Rao, Centre for Research in Neuroscience
Title: TBA

PhD Thesis Defenses


Date/Time/Location: Tuesday, October 28th, 2014 at 10:00 am in Room W4/12
Speaker: Felipe Dargent (Supervisors: Dr. G. Fussmann – Biology & Dr. M. Scott - Parasitology)
Title: The wild side: Assessing evolutionary ecology of defence against parasites in nature

Date/Time/Location: Tuesday, November 4th, 2014 at 10:00am in Room W4/12
Speaker: Jenny Long (Supervisor: Dr. F. Schoeck)
Title: Zasp mediates integrin activation

Date/Time/Location: Monday, November 10th, 2014 at 9:30am in Room W4/12
Speaker: Ana Sofia Ibarraran Viniegra (Supervisor: Dr. E. Abouheif)
Title: Inter-individual variability and division of labour in the ant Pheidole dentate

PhD Seminars

 

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, November 5th, 2014 at 12:30pm, in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Edward W. Tekwa (Gonzalez & Loreau Labs)
Title: Spatial models and experiments on the evolution of cooperation
[download abstract]

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, November 27th, 2014 at 12:00pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Michal Wieczorek (Brouhard Lab)
Title: The regulation of mictotubule polymerizeration by the cellular environment, microtubule-associated proteins and anti-mitotic drugs.

Date/Time/Location: Friday, November 28th, 2014 at 12:00pm in Bellini room 230
Speaker: Brenda Toscano Marquez (Krahe Lab)
Title: Characterization of the cholinergic modulation of electrosensory processing in a weakly electric fish.

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014, 12:30 pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Vincent Fugère (ChapmanLab)
Title: Effects of deforestation on Ugandan streams: biodiversity, ecosystem function and fish adaptation.


WIPS - Work In Progress

Date/Time/Location: October 30th, 2014 at 12:00 pm in Stewart Biology, W4/12
Speaker: Stephanie Yee (Lasko Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: November 6th, 2014 at 12:00 pm in Stewart Biology, W4/12
Speaker: Rahul Rote (Nilson Lab)
Title: Effects of Asymetric Distribution of Cell Adhesion Molecule Echnoid on the Actomyosin Network during Drosophila Development.

Date/Time/Location: November 6th, 2014 at 12:00 pm in Stewart Biology, W4/12
Speaker: Samantha Garnett (Dankort Lab)
Title: TBA


EEL- Ecology & Evolution Lunches


Ecology & Evolution Lunches
Unless otherwise indicated, all talks are scheduled on Wednesdays from 12:30 - 1:30 pm
in Stewart Biology, W4/12. Please contact Emmanuelle Chrétien for details and scheduling.

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, November 5th, 2014
Speaker: Edward W. Tekwa (Gonzalez & Lorau Labs) - *PhD Seminar
Title: Spatial models and experiments on the evolution of cooperation
[download abstract]

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, November 19th, 2014
Speaker: Michael Pedruski (Fussmann/Gonzalez Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014
Speaker: Vincent Fugère (ChapmanLab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: Effects of deforestation on Ugandan streams: biodiversity, ecosystem function and fish adaptation.