Seminars & Events - 2015



Molecular Seminar Series | Organismal Series | WIPS | EEL Seminars |
Neurobiology & Behaviour Series | Cellular & Development Biology Series
PhD Thesis Defenses
|
PhD Seminars


Molecular Seminar Series

Date/Time/Location: Monday, March 9th, 2015 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Catharine Rankin, Brain Research Center, University of British Columbia
Title: High Throughput Detailed Behavioural Analyses of Habituation in C. elegans Reveals Unexpected Levels of Complexity
Host: Dr. Michael Hendricks

Date/Time/Location: Monday, March 23rd, 2015 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Brian Chen, Center for Research in Neuroscience, McGill University
Title: Protein Quantification in Single Living Cells
Host: Dr. Laura Nilson

Date/Time/Location: Monday, March 30th, 2015 at 4:00pm, Stewart N2/2
Speaker: Catherine Paradis-Bleau, Département de microbiologie, infectologie et immunologie
Title: TBA
Host: Dr. Rodrigo Reyes-Lamothe

Organismal Seminar Series

 

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, February 26th at 3:00pm in Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Nil Basu, Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, McGill University
Title: Ecohealth impacts of methylmercury in the Arctic: integrating knowledge from Inuit and wildlife
Host: Dr. Irene Gregory-Eaves

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 12th at 3:00pm in Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Nick Haddad, Department of Biology, North Carolina State University
Title: How decades of habitat loss affect species to ecosystems
Host: Dr. Andrew Gonzalez

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 19th at 3:00pm in Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Juergen Liebig, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
Title: Phenotypic plasticity and transitions in the organization of insect societies: behaviour, physiology and olfaction
Host: Dr. Ehab Abouheif

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, April 2nd at 3:00pm in Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Ophélie Ronce, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution de Montpellier
Title: Models of adaptation to climate change for complex life cycles
Host: Dr. Andrew Hendry, Dr. Graham Bell & Dr. Andrew Gonzalez

The Joan Marsden Lecture in Organismal Biology
Date/Time/Location:
Thursday, March 26th at 3:00pm in Redpath Museum Auditorium
Speaker: Michael J. Ryan, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Texas
Title: Cognitive Aspects of Mate Choice: The Túngara as a Case Study
Host: Dr. Jon Sakata

Neurobiology and Behaviour Series



Date/Time/Location: Friday, February 27th at 12:00noon in Bellini 230
Speaker: Danielle Toccalino (Sakata Lab)
Title: Social memory in songbirds

Date/Time/Location: Friday, March 13th at 12:00noon in Bellini 230
Speaker: Andrew Matheson (Sakata Lab)
Title: Modeling the control of sequencing and timing in birdsong

Date/Time/Location: Friday, March 20th at 12:00noon in Bellini 230
Speaker: Sarah Woolley, Department of Biology, McGill University
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Friday, March 27th at 12:00noon in Bellini 230
Speaker: Nancy Chen (Sakata Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Friday, April 10th at 12:00noon in Bellini 230
Speaker: Kai Homer (Hendricks Lab)
Title: Effects of Developmental Arrest on Foraging in C. Elegans

Cellular & Developmental Biology Series

Date/Time/Location: Tuesday, March 10th at 4:00pm in Auditorium N2/2
Speaker: Stephanie Weber, Princeton University
Title: Inverse Size Scaling of the Nucleolus by a Concentration-Dependent Phase Transition
Host: Dr. Paul Lasko

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 12th at 4:00pm in Auditorium N2/2
Speaker: Masha Prager-Khoutorsky, Centre for Research in Neuroscience, MUHC
Title: Superresolution imaging reveals unique microtubule structure mediating mechanotransduction in neurons
Host: Dr. Alanna Watt

Date/Time/Location: Tuesday, March 17th at 4:00pm in Auditorium N2/2
Speaker: Karen Kasza, Sloan-Kettering Institute
Title: Spatiotemporal control of the forces that shape multicellular tissues
Host: Dr. Gary Brouhard

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 19th at 4:00pm in Auditorium N2/2
Speaker: Bing He, Princeton University
Title: From molecular determinants to physical principles: how genetically patterned forces change cell shape
Host: Dr. Richard Roy

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 25th at 4:00pm in Auditorium N2/2
Speaker: Franz Weinert, California Institute of Technology
Title: The Transcription Factor Titration Effect
Host: Dr. Monique Zetka


The Biology Honours Program presents...

Date/Time/Location: Friday, March 13th at 3:30 pm, Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Christopher Cameron, Department de sciences biologiques, Universite de Montreal
Title: An Ambulation through Ambulacrarian and Chordate Evolution: Gills and Tubes are Evolutionary Novelties of Acorn Worms
Host: Biology Honours program students

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 18th at 4:00 pm, Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Dylan Fraser, Department of Biology, Concordia University
Title: Adaptation or extirpation: will small vertebrate populations persist in the face of environmental change?
Host: Biology Honours program students

PhD Thesis Defenses


Date/Time/Location: Tuesday, March 17th at 2:00pm in W4/12
Name: Caolan Kovach-Orr (Fussmann Lab)
Title: Mechanistic Concepts of Predatory-Prey Interactions and their Effect on Community Dynamics

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 26th at 3:00pm in W4/12
Name: Arsida Nocka (Nilson Lab)
Title: Regulation of the spatial distribution of the actomyosin network during Drosophila development by the cell adhesion molecule Echinoid

PhD Seminars


Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 5th, 2015 at 12:00 noon in Stewart W4/12
Name: Lydiane Gaborieau (Brown Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 11th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Maryna Lesoway (Abouheif Lab)
Title: Direct development with nutritive embryos: developmental polyphenisms in evolution and development

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 18th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Josie Iacarella (Ricciardi Lab)
Title: Variation in Ecological Impacts of Invasive Alien Species

Date/Time/Location: Thursday, March 19th at 12:00 noon in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Kuo-An Liao (Schoeck Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 25th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Katherine Pagnucco (Ricciardi Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, April 15th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Pedram Samani (Bell Lab)
Title: TBA


WIPS - Work In Progress

These seminars are scheduled every Thursday beginning at 12:00 p.m. in room W4/12

Date/Time/Location: March 5th, 2015 at 12:00 pm in Stewart W4/12
Name: Lydiane Gaborieau (Brown Lab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: March 12th, 2015 at 12:00 pm in Stewart W4/12
Name: Kendall Dutchak (Dankort Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: March 19, 2015 at 12:00 pm in Stewart W4/12
Name: Kuo-An Liao (Schoeck Lab)
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: March 26, 2015 in Stewart W4/12
Name: Sriram Jayabal (Watt Lab)
Title: TBA


EEL- Ecology & Evolution Lunches


Ecology & Evolution Lunches
Unless otherwise indicated, all talks are scheduled on Wednesdays from 12:30 - 1:30 pm
in Stewart Biology, W4/12. Please contact Emmanuelle Chrétien for details and scheduling.

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 11th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Maryna Lesoway (Abouheif Lab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: Direct development with nutritive embryos: developmental polyphenisms in evolution and development

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 18th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Josie Iacarella (Ricciardi Lab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: Variation in Ecological Impacts of Invasive Alien Species

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 25th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Katherine Pagnucco (Ricciardi Lab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, April 15th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Pedram Samani (Bell Lab) - *PhD Seminar
Title: TBA

Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, May 6th at 12:30pm in Stewart W4/12
Speaker: Julien Massé Jodoin (Guichard Lab)
Title: TBA